Wednesday, May 5, 2010

What Am I gonna DOOO??

School is out!! WOOOHOOO!!! Schoooool's out for Summer! Schoooool's out for EVER, well, not quite but that song is runnin thru the brain! HEHEHEHEHEHEEEE!!!!!


I was exempt from the computer lecture test! Rock ME!

Then my history teach loved me better than my friend Les and gave me a 104!! HE ROCKS!!
I kid him that he likes her best because he gives her better scores than me, he says it's the cookies, grins and walks off.  I FORGOT THE COOKIES EVEN AND STILL GOT A 104!!! (Actually I haven't talked to her so I REALLY don't know what she got, he may have loved her best after all and given her a 105!!!)

So now that I don't have classes this summer, WHAT AM I GONNA DO WITH MYSELF??? I'm bored just thinkin about all this time on my hands................ H E L P M E . . . .I M B O R E D A L R E A D Y . . .

Does this mean I am gonna HAVE to finish all the UNFINISHED projects around my house?? Like fixin the tiles where the washer flooded the bathroom and now the tiles rock? or finishin puttin the baseboards up in the bathroom? or the chair rail? or what about paintin that ONE wall in the bathroom? hmmmm..... (Welllll, I was gonna put a pic of that project up here but up here all I have is the work in progress ones, not a finished one!)

Does this mean I will have time to lay tile in the kitchen this summer? And repaint those walls a lighter color??? hmmmmmm........

Does this mean I will have time to move all those iris' out of the grass and actually put them in a FLOWER bed of all things?? hmmmmmm.....


(Lottsa work, if ya ask me. . .)

Does this mean I will have time to make all those old timey strip dolls for all those great nieces and granddaughters? hmmmmmm...

Does this mean I will have time to finish some paintin's I've got planned? Or finish those drawin's I've been workin on for over SIX months?? hmmmmmm...

(This one is finished, I'm just braggin) 
(One of my favorites)

Does this mean I could make some of my smile boxes for some special folks I know???

OR MAYBE Have time to VISIT with Friends????? hmmmmmm.....


I'm thinkin summer will be over by this time. . .  I'm tired just thinkin about all this stuff! Has anyone seen my pillow and blankeee? I need a nap. .  (streeeetch, yaaawwwn)

Sooooooooo. . . . .What are you guyes gonna do this summer??

I hope you kackle as you get after it all!! It does a body good!!

Cheers my friends!!


9 comments:

June said...

I bet you will have plenty of things to steal away the day... but do take time to enjoy the summer!

My garden & flowers will keep me busy and a few other little projects...

Jules said...

Sounds like you will be one busy lady. I always have tons of "projects" to do each summer. I am actually anxious to get started. We just need some summer weather to make it up here to Wisconsin.

Pat said...

Wow - there's a LOT on your list. I'd be one big item, and a few smaller items. That way, when I finished them I'd feel like I REALLY accomplished something BIG and would feel great about myself. AND remember to take time for YOURSELF!

Matty said...

Sounds like you're gonna do all those things. Enjoy the time off, and congratulations on the great score.

gayle said...

Your grades are great!! Take time to do some fun things too!! Not sure about what I am going to do....making a list now!!

修強 said...

朝著既定的目標走,就不會迷失。 ..................................................

Mrs Montoya said...

So much to do - so little time. You should definitely take some time for yourself as a treat for those grades and that does NOT include replacing tile :) happy summer! Enjoy the chance to choose your plans

佐志 said...

Beauty, unaccompanied by virtue, is as a flower without perfume..............................................

Vodka Logic said...

I hope you have time for all the projects.. some look fun.

I have an award for you :)