Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Patience. .

My Bossman wanted some different shirts besides the T shirts he wears to work. So he went shopping.

The store only has 4 shirts in a color he liked and in his size so he had them order 4 more.

The ones they had in the store were black ones and grey ones. He thought he would interchange them with some teal green ones and he wouldn't look like he was wearing the same shirt every day (cuz he KNOWS that I would ask him if he was wearin the same one over and over).

So he placed an order for 4 teal shirts.

About 4-5 days later, store called to tell him his shirts came in.

He troops down to the store to get his shirts. They were the wrong size, right color.

He said no, he needed the size he ordered so he sent those back and re ordered the 4 teal shirts.

Another 4-5 days go by and the store calls him that his order is in.

He goes in to get the shirts.

Opens the package to look at them.

Yep, you got it.

Not right.

They are the right size but they are all black. Not teal.

Now my boss is VERY patient. (Ya know this is true because he has put up with me for 6 years 11 months and 29 days and most days I try his patience. It's true really. Just ask him.)

He sighs and says Well, he would go ahead and take them but he had ordered the teal shirts because he already had black shirts and gray shirts and wanted something different but he was tired of the waiting game.

So he takes the shirts and goes home.

Two days later, the store calls again.

His order was in.

He said I don't have anything on order anymore.

They tell him yes sir, you ordered 4 teal shirts and they are in.

He reminds them of the black shirts.

They sent them back.

Makes you wonder tho, who didn't get them black shirts, don't it?

7 comments:

Simply Suthern said...

You aint surprised are you?

Teresa - in the Middle Side of Life said...

ugh... that sounds like typical customer service these days.

TexWisGirl said...

my lord, how does a place like that stay in business?!

Ice Queen said...

So did he buy all the black shirts in that size that were in the store so that someone had to order black shirts?

How does a store run out of black shirts? Terrible customer service.

Pat said...

I was wondering where those black shirts went to! Ha ha!

Valerie said...

Had to smile at this... frustration, it's like banging heads against brick walls

Pat Tillett said...

He should just weare the black everyday and say he has gone "goth!"